Ascorbyl Glucoside powder
Detection method: HPLC
Shipping speed:1-3 days
Certificates:HACCP, HALAL, KOSHER, ISO9001, ISO22000, FDA
Sales group:not for individual customers
- Fast Delievery
- Quality Assurance
- 24/7 Customer Service
What is Ascorbyl Glucoside?
Ascorbyl Glucoside powder, the common English name is Ascorbyl Glucoside, also called Ascorbic acid 2-glucoside, the common name is vitamin C glycoside. Like MAP, it is a derivative of vitamin C. Due to the instability of vitamin C, most of the vitamin C that often appears It exists in the form of derivatives. (Ascorbic acid 2-glucoside, AA2G), Vitamin C Glucoside, Vitamin C Glucoside, Vitamin C Glucoside, Ascorbyl Glucoside ingredient identification standard.
Ascorbyl Glucoside is also called VC glucoside, and its scientific name is O-a-D-glucopyranosyl-L-ascorbic acid (2-O-a-D-glucopyranosyl-L-ascorbicacid, abbreviated as AA-2G). It is a derivative of VC with a relative molecular mass of 33Chemicalbook8.27, melting point is 158.5~159.5℃. Since VC has shortcomings such as poor stability and easy oxidation, a substitute product of VC, ascorbic acid glucoside, was derived. It can replace VC as a sour agent, reducing agent, antioxidant, bleaching agent and stabilizer, and is widely used in cosmetics, food and Medicine and other fields.
Ascorbic acid 2-glucoside, commonly known as vitamin C glycoside, referred to as AA2G, is a stable vitamin C derivative. AA2G maintains the antioxidant physiological properties of vitamin C and has considerable solubility in water and oil. It also has strong light resistance, heat resistance, reducing properties and antioxidant properties, effectively resisting aging. And it can directly discharge the melanin that has been formed in the epidermis to achieve a powerful and rapid whitening effect.
The molecular structure of Ascorbyl Glucoside is the same as that of vitamin C phosphate. A glucose group is introduced at the No. 2 carbon position of the cyclic structure of vitamin C to improve the stability and fat solubility of the ingredient.
Ascorbic acid 2-glucoside is easily soluble in water. It is a natural vitamin C that contains glucose stabilizing ingredients. This ingredient allows vitamin C to be used conveniently and effectively in cosmetics. After creams and lotions containing ascorbyl glucoside are applied to the skin, ascorbyl glucoside is hydrolyzed by the action of alpha glucosidase, an enzyme present in skin cells. In the cell membrane, this process releases vitamin C in a highly biologically active form. When vitamin C enters the cell, it begins to have an obvious and widely proven biological reaction, making the skin brighter, healthier, and younger. .
What are the benefits?
Ascorbyl Glucoside powder is a natural active substance containing vitamin C structure. It overcomes the discoloration and instability of vitamin C. After acting on the skin, it slowly releases vitamin C, which can effectively exert its ability to inhibit melanin, lighten skin color, and reduce the color of skin. Pigmentation. Ascorbic acid glucoside also has the functions of skin brightening, antioxidant, delaying skin aging, and protecting the skin in sunscreen products.
Brightens skin tone and inhibits melanin formation.
After ascorbic acid glucoside is converted into vitamin C and enters skin cells, it significantly reduces the formation of melanin by inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase. Inhibiting tyrosinase reduces dopaquinone, an intermediate in the synthesis of melanin. Another added benefit is that it also converts dopaquinone into levodopa, which relieves the formed melanin and thereby reduces skin pigmentation.
Resist UV damage and inhibit cell damage caused by ultraviolet radiation.
After ascorbic acid glucoside is converted into vitamin C, it can significantly reduce the free radicals generated by ultraviolet rays in the skin, significantly reduce skin damage, and play a role in protecting the skin in sunscreen products.
Anti-aging, promotes collagen synthesis, improves wrinkles and rough skin.
Collagen is a protein that plays an important role in skin structure and protection. Ascorbyl glucoside is converted into vitamin C and enters skin cells for collagen synthesis in fibroblasts.
Natural vitamin C, containing glucose stabilizing ingredients;
Compared with other vitamin C derivatives, ascorbic acid glucoside has good stability and solubility in solution. High temperature, low pH or the presence of metal ions will not have a qualitative impact on it, and it can essentially inhibit VC. Discoloration and degradation in cosmetics while retaining all biological activity of VC;
Ascorbic acid glucoside can be used to lighten skin tone and reduce pigmentation of age spots and freckles. Ascorbic acid glucoside is not only used for whitening, but also can brighten dull skin color, delay aging, and play a role in protecting the skin in sunscreen products.
Ascorbyl Glucoside powder is one of the whitening additives approved by the Department of Health and is recognized as the most stable vitamin C derivative. It is also the most commonly used whitening ingredient among major brands. For example, L'Oreal uses C-glycoside derivatives to work synergistically with other ingredients to prevent or treat signs of aging on the body or facial skin. Ascorbic acid glucoside not only has good whitening effects, but is also chemically stable and non-irritating to the skin. It is widely used in cosmetics at home and abroad and has been recognized by the public. The following table lists the uses of common vitamin C derivatives in cosmetics. Application situation.
Ascorbyl Glucoside supplier
Yuantai Organic Bio is committed to providing customers with the highest-quality bulk Ascorbyl Glucoside powder and services so that every consumer can enjoy natural, healthy, and high-quality food. If you have any inquiries or needs about our products, please feel free to contact us, and we will reply to you as soon as possible.
Package & Shipment
Our Company and Factory
Hot tags:Ascorbyl Glucoside powder,Ascorbic acid 2-glucoside,Suppliers, Manufacturers, Factory, Buy, price, for sale, producer, free sample, OEM, ODM, private label, white label.