DL-Mandelic acid Powder

Name: Mandelic Acid
CAS: 90-64-2
Chemical formula: C8h8o3
Appearance: White powder
Solubility:Soluble in water and ether
Assay(on dry basis):99% min
Melting point:117ºC~121ºC
Heavy metal:≤20μg/g
Turbidity:<20NTU

  • Fast Delievery
  • Quality Assurance
  • 24/7 Customer Service
Product Introduction

What is mandelic acid?

YTBIO mandelic acid, also known as mandelic acid and phenyl glycolic acid, was first extracted from peach leaves and willow leaves, and has the same source as salicylic acid. Mandelic acid is a lipophilic acid with high affinity to the skin, strong permeability, and is milder than glycolic acid. Because its chemical structure is similar to antibiotics, it can inhibit the proliferation of a variety of bacteria. 


DL-Mandelic acid Powder's good lipophilicity and antibacterial properties enable mandelic acid to inhibit Propionibacterium acnes and improve the obstruction of pilosebaceous gland ducts. It also has significant effects on improving photoaging and post-inflammatory pigmentation. Salicylic acid-almond has been used clinically. Acid-related treatments for skin peels. It is a white crystalline solid, melting point: 118-121°C, soluble in water and polar organic solvents, insoluble in mineral oil, and easily forms soluble salts under alkaline conditions.

微信图片_20231219102124.jpg

Mechanism


Mandelic acid has antibacterial properties because its chemical structure is similar to antibiotics. Mandelic acid at a concentration of 2.5% can kill 1 million Escherichia coli in 1 minute; 1 million Staphylococcus aureus in 4 minutes; and 1 million Staphylococcus aureus in 0.5 minutes. It can kill 100,000 Staphylococcus epidermidis and about 800 Candida albicans in 16 minutes.


Since there are chiral carbon atoms in the molecular structure of mandelic acid, it is not only an important chiral drug intermediate and fine chemical product, but also a synthetic vasodilator-cyclomandelate and anticoagulant-clopidogrel (Plavix). ), urinary tract infection anti-inflammatory drug - methenamine mandelate and antispasmodic drug - benzyl mandelate and other drugs.

640 (2).png


Benefits of using mandelic acid

【Kerecution Agent】

Mandelic acid accelerates cell turnover and acts as a powerful exfoliant to remove dead skin cells. Mandelic acid has a larger molecular weight than other exfoliants. It enters the skin slowly so it's not too harsh on the skin, and its chemical properties also give it an advantage over abrasive physical exfoliants.


【Control acne】

Mandelic acid can dissolve old dead skin cells in our skin, promote skin metabolism, stimulate the regeneration of basal skin, and has certain antibacterial properties, which can fight against Propionibacterium acnes (P. acnes) bacteria. At the same time, it regulates sebum secretion to control the occurrence of acne.


【Reduce Pigmentation】

Mandelic acid's increased cell turnover and exfoliating properties mean it can remove melanin deposited in stratum corneum cells and brighten the skin. Therefore, mandelic acid can lighten hyperpigmentation (such as dark spots, melasma, and sun damage).


【Unclog pores and help penetration】

Unclogging pores can solve many skin problems. Mandelic acid can penetrate pores and remove excess oil, dirt and dead skin cells. This helps control acne and promotes better penetration of other skin care products.


【Control fine lines and wrinkles】

Mandelic acid is known to increase collagen in the skin, helping to improve the skin's elasticity and protect it from fine lines and wrinkles.


【Reconstruct skin barrier】

Mandelic acid can re-repair your skin barrier, giving your skin a youthful glow.


1702952919391.jpg

What are the applications of mandelic acid in the skin?

As an antibacterial drug, it has a long history of use in the medical field. After three years of clinical treatment for 1,100 patients, the famous American dermatologist Dr. James E. Fulton clearly discovered that mandelic acid can inhibit pigmentation and treat inflammatory acne. It has good effects on aging skin caused by sun exposure.

微信图片_20231219102936.jpg

Precisely because it is the only fat-soluble acid of fruit acid, and because of its lipophilic structure, it has a higher affinity with the skin and is easier to penetrate the skin to exert its effects. It is also milder than glycolic acid. Because its chemical structure is similar to antibiotics, it can inhibit the proliferation of a variety of bacteria.

1702953064030.jpg

Bulk mandelic acid has the effect of inhibiting Propionibacterium acnes and improving the obstruction of pilosebaceous gland ducts. It can metabolize old cutin and eliminate closed acne, thereby making the skin smoother and promoting skin metabolism.

The metabolism of the skin is relatively slow and the skin usually becomes rough. Mandelic acid can help unclog pores and remove excess oil, dirt and dead skin cells.


It can also effectively inhibit tyrosine that produces melanin in the skin, so mandelic acid can help reduce melanin formation, whiten skin, brighten skin tone, and fade hyperpigmentation.

微信图片_20231219103225.jpg

Advantages of Pure Mandelic Acid:

1Mandelic acid is the only fat-soluble fruit acid, which can effectively unblock pores and solve blackheads.

Shut up question.

2. Mild and non-irritating: Mandelic acid is also a macromolecular fruit acid, which is less irritating to the skin than others.

There are fewer acids, and when combined with soothing ingredients such as red vitamin B5 or centella asiatica, it will produce

The effect of 1+1>2.

3. It can improve the problems of acne marks and enlarged pores, and can be used on superficial areas of the skin.

, medium and deep.


How to choose concentration?

1. Low concentration 3%-10%: Promotes the exfoliation of aging stratum corneum. It is gentle and suitable for all skin types. However, the improvement effect is less significant for acne and serious skin problems.

2. Medium concentration 10%-20%: accelerates the renewal rate of cutin and a small number of upper epidermal cells, and is also closer to the skin's PH value, which can improve the entire face or key local problems.

3. High concentration of more than 30%: strengthens the promotion of new cell generation, is fast and irritating, and is specially formulated for serious skin problems. However, it is not suitable for all skin conditions. It is more commonly used in medical beauty treatments and is not recommended for home care. Good quality.


If you have any other questions, please contact email: sales@sxytorganic.com

DL-Mandelic acid Supplier

Yuantai Organic Bio is committed to providing customers with the highest-quality Pure DL-Mandelic acid and services so that every consumer can enjoy natural, healthy, and high-quality food. If you have any inquiries or needs about our products, please feel free to contact us, and we will reply to you as soon as possible.

Certificate.jpg

Package & Shipment

Package.jpg

logistics.jpg

Our Company and Factory

factory.jpg

Hot tags:DL-Mandelic acid Powder,Mandelic acid Powder,China suppliers,manufacturers,suppliers,wholesale,buy,low price,price,for sale.

Send