Kojic Acid Powder
CAS No.：CAS 501-30-4
Other Names：Kojic acid
Place of Origin：China
Usage：Cosmetic Raw Materials
Storage conditions: This product should be sealed and shaded, stored in a dry
Shipping speed:1-3 days
- Fast Delievery
- Quality Assurance
- 24/7 Customer Service
What is kojic acid?
Kojic acid powder is also called kojic acid, and its chemical name is 5-hydroxy-2-hydroxymethyl-4H-pyran-4-one. .
YTBIO kojic acid is a colorless prismatic crystal that can inhibit tyrosinase activity during the production of melanin and has a significant whitening effect without inhibiting other enzymes. It is now used in whitening, sunscreen cosmetics, solvents, toothpastes, etc. Widely used in daily chemical industry.
Regarding the skin-lightening effect of kojic acid, it is mainly because it can snatch away copper ions, the messengers released by melanocytes. By inhibiting the synthesis of tyrosinase, it inhibits the formation of melanin, and can prevent the formation of dullness from the source. , achieve whitening and radiance. Scientists first discovered that the hands of female brewers were particularly white. After studying fermentation products, they later discovered that kojic acid not only has a good preservation effect, but also has a good whitening effect, brightening and evening skin tone. Many European and American dermatologists use 2 to 4% kojic acid to treat patients with chloasma, and have achieved good results.
Pure kojic acid is similar to VC and can combine with copper ions to inactivate tyrosinase.
02-Inhibit the production of melanin oxidation intermediates
Pure kojic acid can be oxidized by the intermediate product dopaquinone, thereby reducing the chain reaction substrate and inhibiting the conversion of the melanin intermediate product from the dopaquinone form to the final melanin. Because the effect is relatively strong, a lower concentration can achieve good results. Because the effect is too strong, it may cause skin redness and contact dermatitis, so most whitening products contain relatively low amounts.
What does kojic acid do?
Bulk kojic acid can compete with tyrosinase for copper ions, inactivate tyrosinase, block the production of melanin, and achieve the purpose of whitening and lightening spots. It can be achieved by adding 0.5~2.0% in cosmetics. To inhibit melanin production, kojic acid at a concentration of 20ug/ml can inhibit 70~80% of the activity of various tyrosinase enzymes. In human skin, tyrosine undergoes complex oxidation and polymerization with oxygen free radicals under the catalysis of tyrosinase, and finally synthesizes melanin. Kojic acid has the function of inhibiting the activity of the melanin-generating enzyme tyrosinase, and has a significant whitening effect without inhibiting other enzymes. It has good freckle removal and whitening effects. It is a commonly used cosmetic raw material and is widely used in lotions. , facial mask, lotion, skin cream, etc.
2. Freckle removal
Freckle-removing kojic acid can inhibit the synthesis of tyrosinase, so it can strongly inhibit the formation of melanin in the skin, and will not produce white spot sequelae. Therefore, kojic acid has been formulated into essences, facial masks, lotions, and skin care creams to effectively treat freckles. , age spots and chloasma products.
In addition to whitening and removing freckles, kojic acid also has free radical scavenging and antioxidant effects. It can help tighten skin, promote protein aggregation, and tighten skin. It not only has certain antibacterial properties, but also has certain moisturizing capabilities, and can even be used as a preservative in food and cosmetics. Because kojic acid can inhibit the activity of hyaluronidase, it can also inhibit allergies.
Preparation of kojic acid by fermentation
Kojic acid powder is a secondary metabolite derived from microorganisms. It is produced by the fermentation of edible koji fungi such as Aspergillus oryzae. It is present in soy sauce, bean paste, and wine brews. Many fermented products fermented by Aspergillus The presence of kojic acid can be detected in . Industrial production of kojic acid mostly uses glucose as raw material and is produced by fermentation of Aspergillus Candida.
Kojic acid has a simple structure, but due to the certain instability of its enol structure, it is often used as a skeleton for modification and derivatization, such as the synthesis of kojic acid dipalmitate, kojic acid ester, etc. These derivatives not only improve the performance of kojic acid in The solubility and stability in oily cosmetics, and the biological activity are also greatly improved.
Current status of cosmetic regulations and management of kojic acid
Kojic acid currently appears in the "Catalogue of Names of Used Cosmetic Raw Materials" (2021 Edition), but there are no management regulations for kojic acid in my country's current cosmetics regulations. According to the mechanism of action of kojic acid, it can be used as a functional raw material in anti-freckle and whitening cosmetics. In addition, kojic acid is also used in some non-special purpose cosmetics. Based on the fact that when the concentration of kojic acid exceeds 1% by mass, side effects such as contact dermatitis can be observed, and high concentrations of kojic acid may have certain cytotoxicity. Therefore, my country’s regulatory authorities need to continue to pay attention to the European Union, Japan, the United States and other countries and Regional safety assessments and regulatory revisions of kojic acid, and risk monitoring of cosmetic products containing kojic acid on the Chinese market. Based on the risk monitoring results, we will formulate corresponding regulations and set management limits for kojic acid to better control Safety risks of kojic acid to ensure consumer safety.
There are currently no provisions regarding kojic acid in the EU Cosmetics Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009.
On March 17, 2022, the European Union's Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety (SCCS) issued its final opinion on the safety of kojic acid (Kojicacid) used in cosmetics, effective from that date. SCCS considers that the maximum concentration of kojic acid in the final product for consumers using kojic acid as a skin whitening agent in cosmetics is 0.7%. This conclusion only applies to common applications of kojic acid in cosmetics.
Japan reopened regulations on the addition of kojic acid in cosmetics in 2005. Although there is no clear limit for use, the recommended dosage is between 0.1% and 2% by mass.
According to information provided to the FDA by the U.S. Industry Voluntary Cosmetic Registration Program (VCRP), kojic acid is used in 16 products such as bath products and skin care products. In the current use concentration survey conducted by the Personal Care Products Council, the use concentration range of kojic acid The mass fraction is 0.1% to 2%, and the maximum concentration is used in face and neck creams, lotions and powders. The U.S. Cosmetic Ingredient Evaluation Committee (CIR)’s evaluation conclusion on kojic acid: Under certain conditions of use, the maximum allowable concentration of kojic acid (mass fraction 0.5%~2%) is safe.
High transdermal absorption rate, good tyrosinase inhibitory effect, and no cell toxicity;
Can be used for whitening, removing freckles, improving skin tone, etc.;
Can additionally retain moisture and increase skin elasticity;
01 Kojic acid will lose its effectiveness in strong light or strong acid environments, but will increase melanin. Therefore, it is recommended that kojic acid products be used alone at night;
02 Avoid the use of ingredients such as salicylic acid, fruit acid, high-concentration VC, etc. The superposition of highly irritating ingredients can easily lead to excessive skin irritation and overturning the barrier;
03 Replenish water and pay attention to sun protection to prevent darkening.
Kojic Acid Powder Supplier
Yuantai Organic Bio is committed to providing customers with the highest-quality Pure Kojic Acid Powder and services so that every consumer can enjoy natural, healthy, and high-quality food. If you have any inquiries or needs about our products, please feel free to contact us, and we will reply to you as soon as possible.
Package & Shipment
Our Company and Factory
Hot tags:Kojic Acid Powder,Kojic Acid,China suppliers,manufacturers,suppliers,wholesale,buy,low price,price,for sale.