Ferulic Acid Powder
Detection method: HPLC
Category: natural, synthetic
Shipping speed:1-3 days
Sales group:not for individual customers
- Fast Delievery
- Quality Assurance
- 24/7 Customer Service
What is ferulic acid?
Ferulic Acid Powder is an organic antioxidant derived from plants and belongs to a group of chemicals called hydroxycinnamic acids. Manufacturers add it to some skin care products to help reduce inflammation and signs of aging, even skin tone. Experts generally agree that ferulic acid is a safe skin care ingredient, however, people with sensitivities or skin conditions should test any product containing it on a small scale before using it more widely.
In skin care, it is used as a stabilizer in products containing the antioxidant vitamins C and E. However, scientists later discovered that ferulic acid is a powerful antioxidant that can also enhance the antioxidant properties of other skin care ingredients.
Ferulic acid (3-methoxy-4-hydroxycinnamic acid, FA, Ferulic Acid) is the main phenolic acid in monocot cell walls. In cereals, mainly found in the aleurone layer of bran, it is a suitable raw material for the production of ferulic acid. In sugar beets, present in large amounts in beet pulp, it is another potential raw material for production. Cereals and beetroot are processed conventionally to recover pure ferulic acid in the bran and pulp.
Ferulic acid bulk is a hydroxycinnamic phenolic acid derived from the secondary metabolism of plants. It is abundant in daily cereals and is commonly found in traditional Chinese herbal medicines such as Achulan, Chuanxiong and Angelicae. With aspects of oxidative stress, inflammation, endothelial injury, fibrosis, apoptosis and platelet aggregation. At present, FA and its derivatives have been widely used in medicine, food additives and other fields, and play an important role in the treatment of cardiovascular diseases.
As Ferulic Acid Supplier, YTBIO can supply both natural extracted and synthetic products. For more detailed information about this product, please contact us and we will give you a professional answer.
Assay (By HPLC)
Physical & Chemical
Off-white fine powder
98% pass 80 mesh
Loss on Drying
Residue on Ignition
Total Heavy Metals
Total Plate Count
Mold and Yeast
Conform with the above specification
Store in cool and dry places. Keep away from strong light and heat
By 25kgs/Drum, inner by double plastic bag
24 months under the above condition,and in it’s original package
Benefits for skin
1. Repair and protect damaged skin cells
The study found that the compound acts as a "free radical scavenger," seeking out these atoms and neutralizing their damaging effects. The same review also found that ferulic acid can inhibit the production of enzymes that speed up the production of free radicals. This helps protect skin cells from further damage.
2. Protect skin from harmful UV rays
Helps reduce photoaging - skin damage caused by sunlight. Another study found that adding it to sunscreen increases SPF and may prevent inflammatory skin reactions. Therefore, when combined with vitamins C and E, it can also provide additional support for skin aging with the support of sunscreen.
3. Reduce skin inflammation
Research has found that pure ferulic acid may be an effective anti-inflammatory drug. Therefore, it calms inflammation and helps treat these skin conditions such as acne, hyperpigmentation, and seborrheic dermatitis.
4. Enhance the effectiveness of other skin care ingredients and procedures
Can increase the effectiveness of other skin care ingredients and vitamins. It can also increase the effectiveness of microneedling, a process that involves injecting tiny, sterile needles into the skin to stimulate the production of collagen and elastin. Collagen and elastin are proteins that help maintain the integrity of the skin. A 2020 study investigated the effectiveness of ferulic acid and microneedling as a photoaging treatment. Studies have found that ferulic acid skin peels and microneedling significantly improve skin elasticity compared to treatments alone.
5. Brighten skin tone
Research has also found that ferulic acid can inhibit the production of enzymes that contribute to the production of melanin and various types of hyperpigmentation, including sunspots, melasma, and hyperpigmented acne. Therefore, it can also be used to help brighten skin and inhibit hyperpigmentation. It is an active ingredient in many skin care products. It is also available as a powder for those making their own products, and as an oral supplement.
6. All-round whitening
From a chemical structure point of view, it is an organic acid of the phenyl acrylic acid type. Ferulic acid, like tyrosine and levodopa, the natural substrate of tyrosinase, both have a Ph-C3 skeleton. Compared with the latter, it only removes one amino group and methylates the meta-phenolic hydroxyl group. The structure It is very similar, so it can inhibit the activity of tyrosinase through competitive reaction, making it difficult to produce melanin, and has a strong whitening effect.
In addition, it is a new non-peptide endothelin antagonist that can antagonize endothelin, inhibit the production of melanocytes, and achieve whitening effects through another pathway.
7. Free radical scavenging
Ferulic Acid Powder was originally used as a stabilizer for antioxidant components (vitamin C, vitamin E), such as the golden combination "CEF", which is the most representative. However, studies have shown that it can not only assist the formula, but is also an antioxidant expert in itself, which can provide support for the intracellular antioxidant defense system.
The phenolic hydroxyl structure is a factor in its antioxidant capacity. It can effectively capture the lone pair of electrons of free radicals and turn the free radicals into stable molecules, thereby blocking electron transfer and protecting the body from oxidative damage.
It not only inhibits oxidation reactions by scavenging free radicals, but also promotes the production of endogenous antioxidant enzymes, increases the activity of glutathione transsulfurase and quinone reductase, and maintains body homeostasis.
8. Natural sun protection
It contains a pair of conjugated double bonds and has strong absorption of ultraviolet rays of 290~350nm, which can prevent or reduce the damage to skin caused by ultraviolet rays in this wavelength range.
Studies have shown that it can significantly inhibit the apoptosis, cell cycle arrest, oxidative damage and p16 and c-myc protein expression of human epidermal keratinocytes (HaCaT cells) caused by UVB and enhance their antioxidant defense ability. , and can significantly protect human fibroblasts from long-wave ultraviolet (UVA) damage.
9. Inflammation blocking
In addition, ferulic acid bulk also has good performance in anti-inflammatory and soothing. It can cut off key links in the inflammatory response (such as affecting the metabolism of arachidonic acid, inhibiting the synthesis of prostaglandin PEG2, etc.), inhibiting inflammatory mediators (such as IL -1β, IL-6, TNF-α, etc.), and can also reduce the activation of mast cells.
Main applications in the medical field
Anti-inflammatory and antidepressant effects:
Pure ferulic acid and isoferulic acid can inhibit the production of interleukin-8 (IL-8) and regulate various inflammatory responses. Many studies have proven that it has strong anti-inflammatory effects on a variety of diseases, such as endometritis, testicular damage, acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS), Alzheimer's disease, liver and kidney dysfunction.
Depression is a psychiatric disorder associated with neuroinflammation. Ferulic acid has the same effect as fluoxetine. They can reverse the activation of NF-κB and NLRP3 inflammasome and exert their antidepressant effects.
Application in the medical field will open up new avenues for the treatment of chronic inflammatory diseases and anti-depression.
Main applications in the field of medical beauty
Functional whitening and anti-wrinkle
Skin aging is the result of complex interactions between the epidermis, dermis, subcutaneous fat, and extracellular substrates, causing pigmentation, wrinkle formation, steatosis, and other activities resulting from oxidative stress. Increases the production of UV-B stimulated fibroblast extracellular matrix procollagen and hyaluronic acid (HA), which has an anti-wrinkle effect.
Melanin protects the skin from UV rays and free radicals, but it can also cause skin aging and pigmentation, creating freckles where melanin is overproduced. It has skin whitening effects by inhibiting tyrosinase, a key enzyme in melanin biosynthesis.
Main applications in the food field
Flavoring and preserving
Vanillin has the aroma of vanilla beans and a rich milky aroma. It plays a role in increasing and fixing aroma. It is widely used in cosmetics, tobacco, cakes, candies, baked goods and other industries. Ferulic acid has been proven to be a good substrate for the biological production of vanillin, an aromatic molecule most widely used in food, medicine, cosmetics and other industries.
Phenolic acids extracted from plant cell walls have long been used as food preservatives to inhibit the growth of microorganisms. Ferulic acid is a polyphenolic compound that prevents ROS-related diseases by forming resonance-stabilized phenoxy radicals. The ability to inhibit fatty acid peroxidation has led to its use as a natural food preservative.
The strong market demand for natural and environmentally friendly products has prompted efforts to exploit the growing use of natural substrates such as ferulic acid in vanillin production and preservative applications.
Ferulic Acid supplier
Yuantai Organic Bio is committed to providing customers with the highest-quality ferulic acid Powder and services so that every consumer can enjoy natural, healthy, and high-quality food. If you have any inquiries or needs about our products, please feel free to contact us, and we will reply to you as soon as possible.
Package & Shipment
Our Company and Factory
Hot tags:ferulic acid,Ferulic acid bulk,Suppliers, Manufacturers, Factory, Buy, price, for sale, producer, free sample, OEM, ODM, private label, white label.