Vitamin C ethyl ether
Detection method: HPLC
Shipping speed:1-3 days
Certificates:HACCP, HALAL, KOSHER, ISO9001, ISO22000, FDA
Sales group:not for individual customers
- Fast Delievery
- Quality Assurance
- 24/7 Customer Service
What is Vitamin C Ethyl Ether?
Because Vitamin C ethyl ether has four hydroxyl groups in its structure, it cannot be directly absorbed by the skin and is easily oxidized, causing discoloration. Its application as a whitening agent in cosmetics is limited. The hydroxyl structure at the 3-position of vitamin C is substituted with an ethyl group to protect vitamin C from being easily oxidized and destroying its activity, thereby obtaining vc ethyl ether.
The structure of VC-ethyl ether determines that it is a lipophilic water-soluble vitamin C derivative. It easily penetrates the stratum corneum and enters the dermis. After entering the skin, it is easily decomposed by biological enzymes and plays the role of vitamin C, thus improving its biological function. Availability, while ordinary vitamin C has very low bioavailability. Not only that, VC-ethyl ether also shows extremely high stability compared to ordinary vitamin C.
Vitamin C ethyl ether is a very useful vitamin C derivative. It is not only very stable chemically, it is a non-discoloring vitamin C derivative, and it is a lipophilic and hydrophilic amphoteric substance, which greatly expands its Scope of application, especially in daily chemicals. 3-O-ethyl ascorbic acid ether can easily enter the dermis through the stratum corneum. After it enters the body, it is easily decomposed by biological enzymes in the body to exert the biological effects of vitamin C.
VC ethyl ether is a lipophilic and hydrophilic amphoteric vitamin C derivative. It not only retains the redox effect of vitamin C but is also very stable. It is a non-discoloring vitamin C derivative and is a lipophilic and hydrophilic amphoteric substance. , which not only makes it extremely convenient to use in formulas, but also makes it easy to penetrate the stratum corneum and enter the dermis. After entering the skin, it is easily decomposed by biological enzymes and plays the role of vitamin C, thus improving its bioavailability.
3-o-Ethyl Ascorbic acid penetrates the stratum corneum directly to the melanocytes of the basal layer, inhibits tyrosinase activity, inhibits the formation of melanin, and reduces melanin to colorless, thereby effectively whitening the skin. Moreover, VC ethyl ether can enter the dermis and directly participate in the synthesis of collagen to repair skin cell activity and increase collagen, thereby making the skin plump and elastic, making the skin delicate and smooth.
What are the benefits?
3-o-Ethyl Ascorbic acid reaches the basal layer through the stratum corneum of the skin, inhibits tyrosinase activity, inhibits the formation of melanin, reduces melanin to colorless, and effectively whitens and removes freckles. VC-ethyl ether can also directly participate in the synthesis of collagen after entering the dermis, increasing collagen, thereby making the skin plump and elastic.
In-depth repair: It can penetrate into the dermis and reach the bottom layer of the skin, participate in the synthesis of collagen, repair the activity of skin cells, and make the skin plump, elastic, delicate and smooth.
Freckle removal and whitening: It has excellent ability to inhibit the production of melanin, and can also reduce melanin to colorless, thereby achieving an efficient whitening effect and making the skin bright and even.
Antioxidant protection: Compared with ordinary vitamin C, vitamin C ethyl ether is more stable and less likely to change color. It can exert excellent antioxidant effects in cosmetics, ensure the utilization of vitamin C, and delay skin aging.
Antibacterial and anti-inflammatory: It has powerful antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effects, which can relieve the inflammatory reaction caused by sun exposure and protect skin health.
Inhibits tyrosinase activity, inhibits the formation of melanin, reduces melanin to colorless, and effectively whitens skin.
After VC ethyl ether enters the dermis, it directly participates in the synthesis of collagen and repairs skin cell activity, increasing collagen, thereby making the skin plump and elastic, making the skin delicate and smooth.
It has excellent antioxidant effect in cosmetics, ensuring the utilization of VC. Compared with VC, VC ethyl ether is very stable and does not change color. Really achieve the effect of whitening and removing freckles.
Powerful antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect, anti-inflammation caused by sunlight.
With lipophilic and hydrophilic structure, it is easy to be absorbed by the skin and can reach the dermis layer directly.
Good stability, light resistance, heat resistance, acid resistance, alkali resistance, salt resistance and air oxidation resistance
A large number of clinical studies have shown that Vc ethyl ether can significantly improve skin brightness, inhibit skin redness caused by inflammation, significantly remove yellowing and even skin tone. Moreover, animal experiments have found that up to 1% of the product can reach the dermis 24 hours after application, which is very important for improving wrinkles, spots, and anti-aging.
Furthermore, among VC derivatives of the same quality, VC ethyl ether has the highest vitamin C content. The VC content of VC ethyl ether accounts for more than 80%, while other derivatives are basically less than half.
Appearing as white or off-white crystalline powder, it is one of the best derivatives of vitamin C so far. It is not only stable in chemical structure, but also a true ascorbic acid derivative that is not easy to change color. After entering the skin, it mixes with vitamin C C has the same metabolic pathway in the body, thus exerting a better effect of ascorbic acid.
Vitamin C ethyl ether is a VC derivative with small molecular weight and water-oil amphipathic properties, which makes it have high transdermal absorption rate, more stable structure and no need to avoid light. In particular, it acts directly on the skin without conversion, making it gentle and highly effective. VC-ethyl ether introduces an ethyl group at the C3 position, which not only improves the stability of ascorbic acid, but also has hydrophilic and lipophilic properties, making it easy to use in formulas, and this amphiphilic structural substance can easily penetrate the stratum corneum and It reaches the dermis layer and has high bioavailability.
Some researchers used high-performance liquid chromatography to track and monitor the thermal stability and antioxidant properties of vitamin C ethyl ether. The results showed that after being kept in an aqueous solution at 60°C for 6 weeks, the preservation rate of ascorbic acid ethyl ether was 95.5%, the preservation rate of magnesium ascorbyl phosphate was 70.6%, and the preservation rate of ascorbic acid was <0.01%. The free radical scavenging ability of ascorbic acid ethyl ether is basically equivalent to that of ascorbic acid, and much higher than magnesium ascorbyl phosphate.
Some scholars evaluated the whitening efficacy of VC-ethyl ether. The results of 30 human trials showed that during the experimental period, the whitening efficacy of whitening cosmetics added with VC-ethyl ether was significantly improved, and the melanin level was significantly reduced. .
Vitamin C-ethyl ether is mainly used in skin whitening, spot removal, anti-aging skin care products such as skin creams, essences, creams, lotions, and gels.
It is a substance that is both oil and water soluble, which allows the formulator to add it to the oil phase or the water phase, or add it at high or low temperatures, making it easy to use. More importantly, this two-solubility makes it easier to wear. It penetrates the stratum corneum and enters the dermis to exert its biological effects, which other vitamin C derivatives do not have.
Vitamin C ethyl ether Supplier
Yuantai Organic Bio is committed to providing customers with the highest-quality 3-o-Ethyl Ascorbic acid and services so that every consumer can enjoy natural, healthy, and high-quality food. If you have any inquiries or needs about our products, please feel free to contact us, and we will reply to you as soon as possible.
Package & Shipment
Our Company and Factory
Hot tags:Vitamin C ethyl ether,3-o-Ethyl Ascorbic acid,Suppliers, Manufacturers, Factory, Buy, price, for sale, producer, free sample, OEM, ODM, private label, white label.